What is Moroccan Argan Oil?

Moroccan Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of Argan tree seeds which are indigenous to Morocco.

Kernel of Argan Seeds Kernel of Argan Seeds

Argan Tree

The Argan Tree is a species of tree endemic to the calcareous semi-desert Sous valley of southwestern Morocco and to the Algerian region of Tindouf in the western Mediterranean region. It is the sole species in the genus Argania.

Kernel of Argan Seeds Kernel of Argan Seeds

Pure Organic Argan Oil

Pure Organic Argan Oil is just and Liquid Extracts of Argan Oil Seeds with as less as possible Suspended Particulates.

For centuries, the extensive work of extracting the oil from the Argan nuts has been done by indigenous women of North Africa known as Berber women. To this day, these women are still solely responsible for gathering the nuts and producing the oil. Traditionally produced by hand, the oil is extracted by stripping the nuts off their soft pulp and then sun-drying them. The dried nuts are cracked using stone tools to obtain the seeds which are mixed with water and grounded into a thick paste. This paste is then squeezed in order to harvest the precious Argan oil. The overall production process is extremely time consuming, requiring approximately 110 pounds of Argan fruit and 20 hours of work to produce half a liter of this precious oil.

Moroccan Argan Oil Products

Moroccan Argaon Oil itself is a product and used for various purposes directly without any admixture or as an admixture to various other products.

  • Pure Argan Oil
  • Deodorized Argan Oil
  • Curl Defining Cream (Oil used as an admixture)
  • Curl Control Mousse (Oil used as an admixture)
  • Hair Spray (Oil used as an admixture or Main Content)
  • Hair Repair Conditioner (Oil used as an admixture)
  • Hair Repair Shampoo (Oil used as an admixture)

Moroccan Argan Oil Treatments and Uses

Moroccan Argan Oil can be extensively used as a Moisturizer for Hair, Face, Body Skin and Nails. Apart from its moisturizing capability it has been widely used as medicine for various skin Disorders like Acne, psoriasis, eczema, scarring and burns. Click on given Links in right side bar for details, application and uses.

Sharing shows you Care :)